Conference Program

A

8:30-9:00                         Continental breakfast

9:00-9:30                         Welcome, introduction, and recognitions

9:30-11:00                       Plenary Panel 1:  Looking Backward and Forward

11:00-11:30                     Break with refreshments

11:30-1:00                       Parallel sessions “A”

1:00-2:15                         Lunch with “thematic table” discussions

2:15-3:45                         Parallel sessions “B”

3:45-4:15                         Break with refreshments. Poster presentation begins.

4:15-5:45                         Plenary Panel 2: Looking Outward and Inward

5:45-7:00                         Reception and poster viewing

A

PLENARY 1: Looking Backward and Forward

Chaired by Section Chair Steve Epstein

Confirmed speakers: Adele Clarke, Tom Gieryn, Amit Prasad, and Ruha Benjamin

In this panel, senior scholars will reflect on the birth of the section and the trajectory of the field, ending with what excites them most now. Less senior scholars will reflect on work that has inspired them and where they would like to see the field head. Participants will consider the following questions in particular:

  • What have been the main contributions of the sociology of science, knowledge, and technology over the past 25 years?
  • What do we gain through our unique concatenation of science, knowledge, and technology as topics of sociological analysis?
  • Without seeking to prescribe any fixed agenda, what are the various potential directions in which our scholarship might lead in the coming years?

A

PLENARY 2: Looking Outward and Inward

Chaired by Section Chair-Elect Scott Frickel

Confirmed speakers: Monica Casper, Sheila Jasanoff, Janet Vertesi, and Michael Rodríguez-Muñiz

In this panel, participants will consider two sets of relationships: that between the sociology of science, knowledge, and technology and the interdisciplinary worlds of STS; and that between the sociology of science, knowledge, and technology and the rest of sociology. Participants will consider the following questions in particular:

  • What is the place of SKAT in relation to the increasingly diverse arenas of STS scholarship?
  • What is the place of science/knowledge/technology studies in relation to other sociological subfields, such as sociological theory, the sociology of culture, political sociology, sociology of race and ethnicity, sociology of gender, sociology of sexuality, etc.?
  • What is the public agenda of SKAT, and what roles can or should SKAT scholars play through intervening in public debates?

A

PARALLEL SESSIONS A

Precaution and Prediction
Room: Canning

Session Chair: Sheila Jasanoff

Scott Frickel and Elizabeth Fussell, “Ignorance in-the-making and after-the-fact: Spatial analysis of a regulatory knowledge gap”
Ryan Hagen, “Acts of God, Man, and System: Science, Technology and the Construction of Disaster”
Phaedra Daipha, “Towards a Sociology of Organizational Decision Making in Action”
Raoul Lievanos, “Within the Master’s House: Cumulative Impact, Precaution, and Contradictory State Spaces in Environmental Justice Policy”

Populations and Pandemics
Room: J

Session Chair: Anne Figert

Laura Senier, “The Honest Brokers of Evidence-Based Medicine: Public Health’s Role in the Reconfiguration of Medical Knowledge”
Adam Green, “HIV, MSM and the Science of Sexual Risk”
Alexis MacLennan and Neil Greene, “Who is in the Herd?: Biosociality, Immunity, and Vaccination Debates.”
Fithawee Tzeggai, “Experimenting on the Poor: The Political Conditions and Consequences of Randomized Assignment in 1980’s Welfare Program Evaluation Research”

The Dynamics of Interdisciplinarity
Room: L North

Session Chair: Tom Gieryn

Rick Welsh, Suzanne Thornsbury, Molly Woods, and Scott Reynolds, “Scientists’ Views on Transdisciplinary Research: With Special Reference to Climate Change Research”
David LePoire, “Social Change in National Laboratory Science Groups: From Discipline Silos to Organizational Collections”
Robert Osley-Thomas, “The Failing Practical Arts and the Resilient Liberal Arts at The Double Facing University: Academic Department Closures 1975-2010”
Laurel Smith-Doerr, Jennifer Croissant, Itai Vardi, and Timothy Sacco, “Epistemic Cultures of Collaboration: Coherence and Ambiguity in Interdisciplinarity”

Science, Sex and Sexuality
Room: L South

Session Chair: Monica Casper

Jonathan Banda, “’Sex without fear’: Pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) for HIV and the New Subject of Risk”
Stefan Vogler, “How Does the State Know Sexuality? Toward a Civic Epistemology of Sex.”
Xochitl Mota-Back, “Expertly Framed: How Evidence Came to Dominate the ‘Sex Ed’ Debate”
Jamie Budnick, “What We Ask About When We Ask About Sex: Measuring Non-heterosexual Behavior and Identity in Survey Research”

Biosociality
Room: M

Session Chair: Adele Clarke

Melissa Creary, “Sickle Cell Disease in Brazil: A Case for Biocultural Citizenship”
Emily Allen Paine, “Queering the clinic: a comparative study of two LGBTQ health social movements”
Kelly Moore, “War Games: Treadmills, Contemporary Exercise and the Militarized Self”
Gareth Martin Thomas, “‘Hands-Off Work’: How Professionals Routinize Prenatal Screening for Down Syndrome in the Clinic”

Epistemic Cultures
Room: N

Session Chair: Daniel Kleinman

Fran Osrecki and Christian Dayé, “Against the Grain: Why Transferring STS Principles into Studies of Social Sciences & Humanities Will Turn Out to be Difficult”
Mike Reay, “Public Epistemic Culture in America Today: Reconciling Commodified Collective Knowledge with Individual Ignorance”
Shreeharsh Kelkar, “When New and Old Experts Collide: Computer Science, MOOCs and the Study of Learning”
Misha Teplitskiy and Von Bakanic, “Do Peer Reviews Predict Impact?: Evidence from the American Sociological Review, 1977-1982”

Academic Networks
Room: P

Session Chair: Mary Frank Fox

Eliza Evans and Daniel McFarland, “Interdisciplinarity and Faculty Careers”
Weihua An, “Using ERGMs and SAOMs to Study Scholarly Networks”
Ellen Foster, “Margins of the ‘Makers movement’: Exploration of Tactics toward Knowledge Production and Community-Building”
Diogo Pinheiro and Julia Melkers, “Friends in High Places? The impact of institutional prestige on the networks of academic scientists”

Disciplinary structures / The Structure of Disciplines
Room: Q

Session Chair: Sydney Halpern

Pete Aceves, James Evans, and Jacob Foster, “Inequality all the way down? Dynamics of attention in 20th century physics”
Thomas Krendl Gilbert and Andrew Loveridge, “A Comparative Social Morphology of Scientific Judgment in Theoretical Physics”
Jacob Habinek, “The emergence of the life sciences field: interdisciplinary networks and discipline formation in German biology, 1750-1890”
Mark Robinson, “The Glittering History of Translational Medicine: Crises of Scientific Innovation, Leaky Biotechnology Markets, and the Soteriology of Innovation”


LUNCH WITH ‘THEMATIC TABLE’ DISCUSSIONS

After retrieving your box lunch, please join the table of your choice for informal discussion on a theme that interests you. (Once a table fills up, please find your way to an alternative—but no doubt equally fascinating—table discussion.) We encourage you to share ideas about where the field is, or should be, heading in relation to your theme. For the benefit of all, please summarize some of the key points of your group discussion using the poster-size paper and markers that will be made available at your table. The volunteer staff will collect the posters at the end of lunch, and the posters will all be available for viewing during the afternoon break and the late afternoon reception.

1. Experts, publics, and novel forms of expertise

2. Transnational flows of science, knowledge, and technology

3. Genders, sexualities, and technoscience

4. Work and engineering

5. Network analysis and scientometrics

6. Environment, politics, and publics

7. SKAT studies in health, biomedicine, and genetics

8. Race and technoscience

9. SKAT studies of the social sciences, arts, and humanities

10. Epistemic cultures in science and beyond

11. Virtual worlds and realities

12. The role of place and space in knowledge production

13. Risk and technoscience

14. Standards and standardization

15. Big data, machine learning, and algorithms

16. Deliberation, participation, and democracy

17. Science, markets, and valuation

A

PARALLEL SESSIONS B

Scientific Constructions of Race
Room: Canning

Session Chair: Alondra Nelson

Jonathan Schreiner, “Hopes and Expectations: The Impact of DNA Ancestry Testing on Identity”
Aaron Panofsky, “Troy Duster, Social Theorist?”
Alka Menon, “Doctor Knows Best: The Expertise of American and Malaysian Cosmetic Surgeons”
Sunmin Kim, “Different Kind of Quantification: Franz Boas and Assimilation of Bodies”

Food Futures
Room: J

Session Chair: Kelly Moore

Ashley Colby Fitzgerald, “Structures and Meanings in Subsistence Food Production”
Aya Kimura, “Fukushima nuclear disaster and citizen science: who can be a ‘citizen’ in ‘citizen science’”?
Guy Schaffer, “The smell of the future: utopian feelings and community design in the case of BK Rot”

The Biopolitics of Genetics
Room: L North

Session Chair: Ruha Benjamin

Mallory Fallin, Owen Whooley, and Kristin Barker, “The Criminalization of the Brain: Neurocriminology and the Exclusion of the Social Cause of Crime”
Martine Lappe, “Environment Epigenetics, Interdisciplinarity, and Method in the Sociology of Science, Knowledge, and Technology”
Amber Nelson, “The biopolitics of behavioral genetics: Stories of gene-environment interactions and the geneticization of teen angst”
Ramya M. Rajagopalan, “Precision medicine in the 21st century: Big Data, Evidence, and Expertise”

Quantification and Categorization
Room: L South

Session Chair: Michael Rodríguez-Muñiz

Kirsten Gardner, “Diabetic Numbers: Making Sense of Measurements”
Zachary Griffen, “Historicizing Human Capital: Economic Knowledge and the Instability of Categories”
Daniel Hirschman and Emily Bosk, “Formal Devices for Making Selection Decisions, Revisited”
Jaimie Morse, “Documenting Mass Rape: The Emergence and Implications of Medical Evidence Collection Techniques in Armed Conflict”

New Methods for SKAT?
Room: M

Session Chair: Michael Lynch

Jacob G. Foster, Andrey Rzethsky, and James A. Evans, “Tradition and Innovation at Scale: Studying SKAT with Big Data”
Patrick Grzanka and Jenny Dyck Brian, “Intersectionality and Science, Knowledge, and Technology Studies”
Laura Stark, “Social life of contracts: Legal transactions as social interaction in studies of science, knowledge & technology”
Stephen Wallace, “‘Evidence is so over-rated’: the social agencies of privilege and consensus in evidence”

The Globalization of Scientific Work
Room: N

Session Chair: Amit Prasad

Sharla Alegria and Cassaundra Rodriguez, “The Long Shadow of Immigration Policy: ‘Appropriate work’ and Wage Inequality in US Tech Work”
Eram Alam, “Brown Skin, White Coats: Foreign Medical Graduates Negotiate Expertise, 1965-1975”
Siri Suh, “When abortion doesn’t count: the transnational politics of evidence in Senegal’s post-abortion care program”

Confidence in Science
Room: P

Session Chair: Stephen Zehr

Michelle Goldenberg, “Scientific Knowledge in the Public Sphere: Perceptions of Academic Scientists”
Charles de Souza, “Whither Demarcation Criteria?”
Joseph Waggle, “What science means: New directions for studying the science-policy interface”
James Evans and Misha Teplitskiy, “How Firm is Sociological Knowledge? Reanalysis of GSS findings with alternative models and out-of-sample data, 1972-2012”

Situated Production
Room: Q

Session Chair: Janet Vertesi

Anna Guevarra, “Simulations of Care: Dis/embodied Labor, robotic technology, and the Politics of Innovation in South Korea”
Joseph Klett, “Listening for the Line Between Subjectivity and Objectivity in Audio Engineering”
Steve Sacco, “Analyzing Production Networks: How Changes in Industrial Production Can Inform the Sociology of Technology.”
Alexander I. Stingl, “The Digital Coloniality of Power and Integrative Interdisciplinarity:
Embodied spaces, technological zones, cultures of cognition.”

A

For more information or in case of difficulties with this website, please contact Kellie Owens at owenske3@gmail.com.

Advertisements